Is 100% WHOLE GRAIN OLD FASHIONED OATS, 100% WHOLE GRAIN Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly nutty flavor and hearty whole-grain texture; cooks into a creamy, slightly chewy porridge while retaining some firmness. Commonly used for hot cereal, baking, granola, overnight oats, and smoothies. Review themes note consistent quality and reliable performance in recipes, easy cooking, with occasional comments about coarse bits or packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
100% whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly nutty flavor and hearty whole-grain texture; cooks into a creamy, slightly chewy porridge while retaining some firmness. Commonly used for hot cereal, baking, granola, overnight oats, and smoothies. Review themes note consistent quality and reliable performance in recipes, easy cooking, with occasional comments about coarse bits or packaging issues.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS
Check 100% WHOLE GRAIN OLD FASHIONED OATS, 100% WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% WHOLE GRAIN OLD FASHIONED OATS, 100% WHOLE GRAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
100% WHOLE GRAIN OLD FASHIONED OATS, 100% WHOLE GRAIN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


