Is (12 Pack) Newman’S Own Organics Chocolate Bar, 3.25 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Organic Ground Espresso
Check (12 Pack) Newman’S Own Organics Chocolate Bar, 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Newman’S Own Organics Chocolate Bar, 3.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Newman’S Own Organics Chocolate Bar, 3.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


