Is (12 Pack) Probar Base Bar Chocolate Bliss, 2.46 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
organic soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Blue Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Organic Agave Inulin, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Yerba Mate Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid
Check (12 Pack) Probar Base Bar Chocolate Bliss, 2.46 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Probar Base Bar Chocolate Bliss, 2.46 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Probar Base Bar Chocolate Bliss, 2.46 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


