Is 1st Phorm Protein Sticks Jalapeño Heat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in colored beef collagen casing
  • dried beef stock
  • pork
  • dried pork stock
  • beef

in colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried beef stock
pork
dried pork stock

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Dried Pork Stock, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Dried Beef Stock, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Sugar, Black Pepper, Jalapeno Flakes, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Mustard Powder, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing.

Check 1st Phorm Protein Sticks Jalapeño Heat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeat
Vegan? 1st Phorm Protein Sticks Jalapeño Heat | Spoonful