Is 1Up Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Peach Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- clear whey protein isolate 23
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- L-lysine
- L-threonine
- L-leucine
- +4 more
clear whey protein isolate 23
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Profile Per Serving: L-Alanine, L-Arginine, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cystine, L-Glutamic Acid, L-Glycine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine (BCAA), L-Leucine (BCAA), L-Lysine, L-Methionine, L-Phenylalanine, L-Proline, L-Serine, L-Threonine, L-Tryptophan, L-Tyrosine, L-Valine (BCAA). Full Whey Transparency: Clear Whey Protein Isolate 23.00 g (Delivering 20.00 g complete protein). Whey Protein Isolate (as Clear Protein), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Food-grade Anti-foam Agent, Turmeric Flower (as Natural Yellow Color), And Sucralose. Contains Milk. Manufactured on equipment which processes products containing Milk, Wheat, Eggs, Soy Beans, Fish, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, And Peanuts.
Check 1Up Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Peach Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1Up Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Peach Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


