Is 1Up Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Peach Mango Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • clear whey protein isolate 23

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Profile Per Serving: L-Alanine, L-Arginine, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cystine, L-Glutamic Acid, L-Glycine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine (BCAA), L-Leucine (BCAA), L-Lysine, L-Methionine, L-Phenylalanine, L-Proline, L-Serine, L-Threonine, L-Tryptophan, L-Tyrosine, L-Valine (BCAA). Full Whey Transparency: Clear Whey Protein Isolate 23.00 g (Delivering 20.00 g complete protein). Whey Protein Isolate (as Clear Protein), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Food-grade Anti-foam Agent, Turmeric Flower (as Natural Yellow Color), And Sucralose. Contains Milk. Manufactured on equipment which processes products containing Milk, Wheat, Eggs, Soy Beans, Fish, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, And Peanuts.

Check 1Up Nutrition Clear Protein Whey Isolate Peach Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep