Is 2% far turkey mince Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • some small bones may remain use by: see front of pack storage keep refigerated below 4cat the bottom of the fridge
  • a1jg af which saturates hig catihydrate d wtach sugars 45g pbre 5g holen 2g sal119 prenentage of fat content under 2% callagen/meat protein ran under 1% warning athrourgh every effort ha been made to remove bones

some small bones may remain use by: see front of pack storage keep refigerated below 4cat the bottom of the fridge

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

naturally lean turkey breagt mince fre classa directions for use nutrition shallow fry over a medum heat for 6 minstes tiring ocianionaly for ful arking inatoucions see everse of label pdves per 100g lax occoey 916cal, a1jg af which saturates hig catihydrate d wtach sugars 45g pbre 5g holen 2g sal119 prenentage of fat content under 2% callagen/meat protein ran under 1% warning athrourgh every effort ha been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain use by: see front of pack storage keep refigerated below 4cat the bottom of the fridge, once opesed, use immediately freezing: suitable for freing fre by date mark shown and use within one month , defrost thoroughly at the bottorm of the fridge before use and use within 24 hours, never defrost in a warm room do not refree once defrosted padaged in a protective atmosphe produced using british turkey origic united kingdom 500ge bl240003 specially produced for aldi stores lad, po box 26, athestone, warwidchire 0 hidi stores eland) ltd, pobax 726, naes, ca kidae www,aidi,com 11/, aldi tray recycle film don't recycle un iy hsili turk ey br east

Check 2% far turkey mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch