Is 2 Garlic Baguettes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +1 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, GARLIC PUREE (2.5%), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Parsley, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Colour: Carotenes; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain milk. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. N 0 Ca of Fibr Prote Salt No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check 2 Garlic Baguettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichDippingSnacking