Is 2 Garlic Baguettes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- +1 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, GARLIC PUREE (2.5%), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Parsley, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Colour: Carotenes; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain milk. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. N 0 Ca of Fibr Prote Salt No artificial colours or flavourings.
Check 2 Garlic Baguettes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Garlic Baguettes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
About this product
Bread · Loaf


