Is 24 Mantra Biryani Pilaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice*, Safflower Oil*, Dried Vegetables* (Carrot, Beans), Dried Onion*, Salt, Dried Garlic*, Ginger*, Spices*, Dried Coriander Leaves*, Dried Mint Leaves*, Coriander*, Chilli*, Malic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols Ingredients With * are Organic
Check 24 Mantra Biryani Pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 24 Mantra Biryani Pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta
RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
Where to buy
24 Mantra Biryani Pilaf is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


