Is 26x38 Salame Gran Gusto Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork fat
- dextrose
- microbial rennet
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dough (wheat flour, water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast), tomato sauce 22% (tomato purée, tomato pulp, olive oil, sugar, salt, oregano, basil), mozzarella cheese 13% (milk, salt, microbial rennet, lactic ferments), pepperoni 11% (pork, salt, pork fat, dextrose, chilli pepper, paprika, beetroot, acerola, garlic, rosemary, oregano, extract of paprika, pepper, onion, coriander), hard cheese (milk, salt, lactic ferments, microbial rennet), sunflower oil, oregano.
Check 26x38 Salame Gran Gusto Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 26x38 Salame Gran Gusto Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce Jarred · Slice, Whole


