Is (3 pack) RXBAR Nut Butter and Oat Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 5 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- honey
- natural flavors
- chocolate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, honey, peanut butter (peanuts), egg whites, peanuts, pumpkin seeds, brown rice, chocolate, avocado and/or high oleic sunflower oil, coconut sugar, oat fiber, cocoa, sea salt, natural flavors.
Check (3 pack) RXBAR Nut Butter and Oat Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 pack) RXBAR Nut Butter and Oat Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
(3 pack) RXBAR Nut Butter and Oat Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


