Is (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of the following: water, modified food starch
- modified food starch
- natural flavorings
contains 2% or less of the following: water, modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Fat Free Dressing (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate, And Potassium Sorbate , Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water Chestnuts, Red Peppers, Celery, Dill Relish (Cured Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavorings), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum
Check (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Where to buy
(3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


