Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Pancakes, Homestyle (6 Waffles), 7.4 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen homestyle pancakes deliver a soft, tender interior and lightly crisped edges when toasted or heated; flavor is mildly sweet and bready, pairing well with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviewers cite quick preparation, consistent size, and reliable thaw-to-toast performance, though some mention a slightly dense texture and muted flavor overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen homestyle pancakes deliver a soft, tender interior and lightly crisped edges when toasted or heated; flavor is mildly sweet and bready, pairing well with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviewers cite quick preparation, consistent size, and reliable thaw-to-toast performance, though some mention a slightly dense texture and muted flavor overall.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Enriched Wheat Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)), Organic Expeller Pressed Canola And/or Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Pancakes, Homestyle (6 Waffles), 7.4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Pancakes, Homestyle (6 Waffles), 7.4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular
Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce
Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Pancakes, Homestyle (6 Waffles), 7.4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Frozen


