Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Chipotle Roasted Salsa, 16 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, roasted flavor with moderate heat and a tangy finish; chunky, slightly coarse texture with visible roasted bits suspended in a saucy base. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, condiment for grilled proteins and eggs, a cooking boost; reviewers note flavorful smokiness and variable spice levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice), Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes (Organic Roasted Red Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice), Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Dried Onion, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Chipotle Chile Peppers, Organic Cilantro, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Chili Powder

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Chipotle Roasted Salsa, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Chipotle Roasted Salsa, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking