Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolatey Chunks (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Organic Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Coffee, Organic Stabilizers (Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go