Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese, 4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey powder
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popcorn delivers a pronounced sharp, tangy seasoned flavor with a savory note, paired with light, airy kernels and a crisp bite often coated in a finely powdered dust. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, or gatherings, reviews note strong flavor and occasional uneven coating and packaging issues across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed and/or Organic Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Organic Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Disodium Phosphate)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

If you’re considering trying this, you definitely should! A bag never lasts long, it’s the perfect snack or great for a movie night! Very cheesy and very good!

saltytasty
RachelMartino
RachelMartino•Jun 10, 2021

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese, 4 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go