Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese, 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • organic whey powder
  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese powder
  • microbial enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popcorn delivers a pronounced sharp, tangy seasoned flavor with a savory note, paired with light, airy kernels and a crisp bite often coated in a finely powdered dust. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, or gatherings, reviews note strong flavor and occasional uneven coating and packaging issues across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed and/or Organic Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Organic Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Disodium Phosphate)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

If you’re considering trying this, you definitely should! A bag never lasts long, it’s the perfect snack or great for a movie night! Very cheesy and very good!

saltytasty
RachelMartino
RachelMartino•Jun 10, 2021

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese, 4 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go