Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A lighter-bodied, savory sauce with mellow umami flavor and smooth, thin texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and as a dipping sauce; reviewers note reduced saltiness compared with standard versions while retaining depth, praising versatility though some find it milder than expected and pairs well with simple preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Wheat, Organic Alcohol), Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Lactic Acid

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry