Is 365 Everyday Value, Peanut Butter Cup & Caramel Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, cane sugar, organic peanut butter cups (organic cane sugar, organic peanut butter (organic roasted peanuts (organic peanuts, organic expeller pressed unrefined peanut oil), organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed unrefined peanut oil, salt) expeller pressed coconut oil, organic cocoa powder, organic expeller pressed palm kernel oil, organic nonfat dry milk, pasteurized organic milk, organic vanilla extract, organic soy lecithin (emulsifier)), caramel (corn syrup, water, expeller pressed coconut oil, cane sugar, cornstarch, natural flavor, molasses, barley malt extract, caramel color, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier) , carrageenan), chocolate chips (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor), peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts, expeller pressed unrefined peanut oil, cane sugar, salt), stabilizer blend (locust bean gum, guar gum, cane sugar), non-gmo
Check 365 Everyday Value, Peanut Butter Cup & Caramel Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Peanut Butter Cup & Caramel Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Peanut Butter Cup & Caramel Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


