Is 365 Whole Foods Market Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cottage cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Cage-free Eggs, Cottage Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Sea Salt), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt), Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar *, Cultured Celery Powder, Maple Syrup*), Minced Garlic, Black Pepper, Guar Gum, Pea Starch, Xanthan Gum. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar Per Serving. Contains Milk And Egg Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go