Is 365 Whole Foods Market Meatless Plant-Based Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat fiber
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • to maintain flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
wheat fiber
wheat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil (expeller Pressed Coconut, Sunflower Seed, And/or Canola), Textured Soy Protein (soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Wheat Fiber, Garlic PurÉe, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose (thickener), Dextrose* (to Maintain Flavor), Dried Parsley, Spices (black Pepper, Nutmeg), Dried Oregano, Barley Malt Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars Per Serving. Contains Tree Nut (Coconut), Wheat and Soy Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Meatless Plant-Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich