Is 365 Whole Foods Market Mozzarella Cheese Small Bites Sticks, Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICE, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Mozzarella Cheese Small Bites Sticks, Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping