Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium Dairy Free?

Description
Medium heat buffalo style sauce with a tang forward, mildly spicy flavor and smooth, pourable to slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a wing coating, dipping sauce, glaze, or sandwich topper; reviewers note balanced heat, tartness, and reasonable value, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder spice than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Medium heat buffalo style sauce with a tang forward, mildly spicy flavor and smooth, pourable to slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a wing coating, dipping sauce, glaze, or sandwich topper; reviewers note balanced heat, tartness, and reasonable value, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder spice than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Butter, Salt, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


