Is 365 Whole Foods Market Sharp Cheddar Shredded Cheese, Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Sharp Cheddar Shredded Cheese, Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingSalad
Lactose Free? 365 Whole Foods Market Sharp Cheddar Shredded Cheese, Sharp Cheddar | Spoonful