Is (4 Cans) Great Value Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and pasta dishes. Commonly used for quick meals, melts, and mixed salads. Reviewers often cite dependable value, consistent flake size, and occasional variability in moisture or canning liquid distribution across cans and packaging concerns reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and pasta dishes. Commonly used for quick meals, melts, and mixed salads. Reviewers often cite dependable value, consistent flake size, and occasional variability in moisture or canning liquid distribution across cans and packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check (4 Cans) Great Value Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Cans) Great Value Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
(4 Cans) Great Value Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


