Is (4 Pack) Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla With Candy Bits Frosting, 15.6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Candy Bits: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oils, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40

Check (4 Pack) Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla With Candy Bits Frosting, 15.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla With Candy Bits Frosting, 15.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking