Is (40 Packets) Great Value Energy Variety Pack Sugar-Free Drink Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors, niacinamide
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Aspartame, Natural Flavor, Caffeine, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Food Starch-modified, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate (B-vitamin), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Yellow 5, Red 40, Wild Strawberry: Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Pantothenate And Biotin (B-vitamins), Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Tocopherol (To Protect Flavor), Pomegranate Lemonade: Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Biotin (B-vitamin), Blue 1, Grape: Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Niacinamide, Calcium Panothenate (B-vitamin), Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylala

Check (40 Packets) Great Value Energy Variety Pack Sugar-Free Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(40 Packets) Great Value Energy Variety Pack Sugar-Free Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go