Is 4C Energy Rush Drink Mix, Sugar Free, with Taurine, Bonus Variety Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • berry flavors
  • natural citrus flavors
  • natural and artificial strawberry flavors

berry flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bonus variety pack of powdered drink mixes delivers distinct fruit-forward flavors—citrus, berry, and tropical—dissolving into a smooth, lightly textured beverage. Commonly stirred into water for workouts, commutes, or quick pick-me-ups; customer reviews cite bold taste options, easy mixing, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste, with inconsistent flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Ingredients: Citric Acid, Taurine, Glucuronolactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Caffeine, Natural Citrus Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide (B3), Calcium D Pantothenate (B5), Pyridoxine HCl (B6), Silicon Dioxide, FD&C Yellow 5, Folic Acid (B9), Cyanocobalamin (B12). Strawberry Ingredients: Citric Acid, Taurine, Glucuronolactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Strawberry Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide (B3), Silicon Dioxide, Calcium D Pantothenate (B5), Pyridoxine HCl (B6), FD&C Red 40, Folic Acid (B9), FD&C Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (B12). Berry Ingredients: Citric Acid, Taurine, Glucuronolactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural (Mixed) Berry Flavors, Sucralose, Niacinamide (B3), Calcium D Pantothenate (B5), Pyridoxine HCl (B6), Silicon Dioxide, FD&C Red 40 & Blue 1, Folic Acid (B9), Cyanocobalamin (B12). Orange Ingredients: Citric Acid, Taurine, Glucuronolactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Orange Flavor, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide (B3), Silicon Dioxide, Calcium D Pantothenate (B5), FD&C Yellow 5, Pyridoxine HCl (B6), FD&C Red 40, Folic Acid (B9), Cyanocobalamin (B12).

Check 4C Energy Rush Drink Mix, Sugar Free, with Taurine, Bonus Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

4C Energy Rush Drink Mix, Sugar Free, with Taurine, Bonus Variety Pack is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go