Is 5 Chicken Satay Skewers with a Chipotle BBQ Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (61%), CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES SYRUP, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PAPRIKA POWDER, MUSTARD POWDER, CUMIN POWDER, CLOVE POWDER), WHEAT FLOUR, RAPSEED OIL, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYA BEANS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GINGER, POLYDEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: ACETIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOURING, STABILISERS: DIPHOSPHATES, GUM ARABIC, ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check 5 Chicken Satay Skewers with a Chipotle BBQ Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go