Is 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Drink, Peach Mango, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
5 Hour Energy - Energy Shot Extra Strength Peach Mango - 12 x 1.93 oz. (57 mL) Bottles Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1.93 oz (1 bottle) Servings Per Container: 12 Amount Per Serving %DV Niacin (as Niacinamide) 40 mg 200% Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 40 mg 2000% Folic Acid 400 mcg 100% Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 500 mcg 8333% Sodium 18 mg < 1% Energy Blend Taurine, Glucuronic acid (as or from glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline 2000 mg * *Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to protect freshness).
Check 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Drink, Peach Mango, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Drink, Peach Mango, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Drink, Peach Mango, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


