Is 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

5-Hour Energy - Energy Shot Extra Strength Box Sour Apple - 12 Bottles (1.93 fl oz. / 57 mL each) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1.93 fl. oz. Servings Per Container: 12 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Niacin (as Niacinamide) 40 mg 200% Vitamin B6 40 mg 2000% (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) Folic Acid 400 mcg 100% Vitamin B12 500 mcg 8333% (as Cyanocobalamin) Sodium 18 mg <1% Energy Blend 2000 mg ‡ Taurine, Glucuronic acid (as or from glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230mg), Citicoline ‡ Daily value not established. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to protect freshness).

Check 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Energy Shots, Sour Apple, 1.93 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go