Is 5 LAYER DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • grade a cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • enzymes

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, PEPPERS (GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONION, AVOCADO, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, SALT, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, CARROT FIBER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, GUMS (XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check 5 LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking