Is 5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, subtly toasted flavor and an initial crisp bite that softens when wet; rings become gently chewy, suitable for eating by hand, as a breakfast cereal, or as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, mild taste, family-friendly appeal, and versatility across serving uses overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, subtly toasted flavor and an initial crisp bite that softens when wet; rings become gently chewy, suitable for eating by hand, as a breakfast cereal, or as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, mild taste, family-friendly appeal, and versatility across serving uses overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grains Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Millet Flour, Whole Sorghum Flour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat
Check 5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
5 whole grains multigrain cereal, Cheerios is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


