Is 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Bacon Ranch, 2.6 oz ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • contains 2% or less of the following: eggs, buttermilk, spices, modified food starch
  • light tuna
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Eggs, Buttermilk, Spices, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citrus Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Color Added

Check 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Bacon Ranch, 2.6 oz ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Bacon Ranch, 2.6 oz ea is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep