Is (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheeses
  • whey

cultured nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Semolina, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cheddar and Blue Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Corn Syrup*, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Soy Lecithin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, *Dried

Check (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep