Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special 8 Salted Caramel Cookies 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • b1
  • +1 more

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salted Butter (16%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk Chocolate Chunks (15%) [Sugar,Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Caramel Pieces (10%) [Granulated Sugar,Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Stabilisers (Pectins, Sodium Alginate), Flavouring], Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sugar, Oat Flakes, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special 8 Salted Caramel Cookies 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go