Is 88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Sea Salt.

Check 88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Tasty alternative to PB

I'm not sensitive to peanuts but someone in my family is, so I got the unsweetened pumpkin seed butter to keep around. It is super tasty and definitely a good sandwich option to replace the normal PB&J.

Hannah
Hannah•Feb 17, 2022

Yummy😊

This is really good! Much better than I thought it would be. I have purchased it in the jar and the small packets.

rsl1•Jun 18, 2021

Where to buy

88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping