Is A Grandparents Love - A Gift Basket For Grandparents Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • your thoughtfulness!this gift basket includes:assorted mixed fruit flavored hard candypure butter shortbread finger cookieskey lime snapsmeyer lemon snapspecan cookie strawschocolate hazelnut cream filled fluted cookiesvanilla cream filled fluted cookieschocolate salted caramel cookiesmilk chocolate cherry cordialsa beautiful wooden grandparents frame

your thoughtfulness!this gift basket includes:assorted mixed fruit flavored hard candypure butter shortbread finger cookieskey lime snapsmeyer lemon snapspecan cookie strawschocolate hazelnut cream filled fluted cookiesvanilla cream filled fluted cookieschocolate salted caramel cookiesmilk chocolate cherry cordialsa beautiful wooden grandparents frame

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Gift Features A Host Of Delicious Goodies To Spoil Them With And A Very Special Keepsake Grandparents Frame, Whether This If For Grandma, Grandpa Or Both, They Will Love It! Show Your Grandparent (S), How Much You Appreciate All Of Their Love And Support Over The Years With This Very Special Gift Designed Just For Them! This Wonderful Basket Includes A Host Of Delicious Snacks And Sweets Along With A Very Special Keepsake Grandparents Frame, They Will Love This Special Gift Basket And Your Thoughtfulness!this Gift Basket Includes:assorted Mixed Fruit Flavored Hard Candypure Butter Shortbread Finger Cookieskey Lime Snapsmeyer Lemon Snapspecan Cookie Strawschocolate Hazelnut Cream Filled Fluted Cookiesvanilla Cream Filled Fluted Cookieschocolate Salted Caramel Cookiesmilk Chocolate Cherry Cordialsa Beautiful Wooden Grandparents Frame

Check A Grandparents Love - A Gift Basket For Grandparents against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

A Grandparents Love - A Gift Basket For Grandparents is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Basket

Flavor
FruityChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking