Is A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb
- natural flavor
- dextrose
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb (Lamb, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Dextrose), Pomegranate Fig Sauce (Dried White Fig [Dried White Fig, Dextrose], Honey, Onion, Pomegranate Concentrate, Vegetable Broth [Vegetable Juices, {Tomato, Mushroom, Onion, Carrot, Celery}, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Water, Canola Oil, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Rosemary, Citrus Fiber [Citrus Fiber, Guar Gum]).
Check A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Piece


