Is A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • lamb
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (Lamb, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Dextrose), Pomegranate Fig Sauce (Dried White Fig [Dried White Fig, Dextrose], Honey, Onion, Pomegranate Concentrate, Vegetable Broth [Vegetable Juices, {Tomato, Mushroom, Onion, Carrot, Celery}, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Water, Canola Oil, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Rosemary, Citrus Fiber [Citrus Fiber, Guar Gum]).

Check A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyFruity
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch