Is A RICH BLEND OF RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES, WITH A CHUNKY TOMATO SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE LASAGNA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched semolina
  • durum wheat

enriched semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Pasta (Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid)), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Stabilizer (Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Salt), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent)), Corn Starch-modified, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Citric Acid

Check A RICH BLEND OF RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES, WITH A CHUNKY TOMATO SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

A RICH BLEND OF RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES, WITH A CHUNKY TOMATO SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE LASAGNA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish