Is Abbott Similac 360 Total Care Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • human milk oligosaccharides
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • taurine
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +10 more

human milk oligosaccharides

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Lactose, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Ol, Coconut Ol, Human Milk Oligosaccharides" (2'-fucosyllactose, Lacto-n-tetraose, 3-fucosyllactose, 6'-sialyllactose, 3'-sialyllactose); Less Than 2% Of: C. Cohni Ol,'m. Alpina Oil.1 Beta-carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbicaco, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Choune Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Salt, Taurine, Inositol, Zinc Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L-carnitine, Vitamin A Palmtate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Fouc Add, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B.:, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, And Nucleotides Adenosine 5'-monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium Guanose 5-mionophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-monophosphate. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Abbott Similac 360 Total Care against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Drinking