Is Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g Gluten Free?

Description
Mild tangy crust with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior offers a tender crumb that holds fillings without falling apart. Commonly toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or grilled for melts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and texture, reliable slicing, and occasional variability in freshness between batches. Minor packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rye meal
- wheat gluten
- wheat sourdough powder
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild tangy crust with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior offers a tender crumb that holds fillings without falling apart. Commonly toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or grilled for melts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and texture, reliable slicing, and occasional variability in freshness between batches. Minor packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Sourdough Powder (3%), Baker's Yeast, Rye Meal, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat)
Check Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


