Is Ace Bakery Bistro Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • flour
  • rye flour
  • whole grain rye flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner). Contains Wheat. Manufactured in a shared facility with Almonds, Eggs, Milk, Pecans, Sesame, Soy, Walnuts.

Check Ace Bakery Bistro Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ace Bakery Bistro Sourdough is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep