Is Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- carrageenan
- whey
- milk
- sour cream
- cream
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herring (Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Cream (Water, Sugar, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Gum, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum), Onions, Herring (Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Onions
Check Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Where to buy
Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


