Is Acti Leaf Stracciatella Coconut Pot With Chocolate Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid culture
- calcium citrates
lactic acid culture
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Stracciatella (Sugar, Water, Chocolate Flakes (Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners: Guar Gum, Pectin; Acidity Regulators; Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates; Flavouring), Modified Maize Starch, Thickener: Pectin, Lactic Acid Culture.
Check Acti Leaf Stracciatella Coconut Pot With Chocolate Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acti Leaf Stracciatella Coconut Pot With Chocolate Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


