Is Actimel Supermix Cranberry Redcurrant and Rosehip Yogurt Drinks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk minerals
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • yogurt

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk), Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Fruit Purees (2.7%) [Cranberry (2%), Strawberry (0.7%)], Rosehip Puree (0.7%), Concentrated Redcurrant Juice (0.7%), Modified Maize Starch, Milk Minerals, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavouring, Black Carrot Concentrate, Lactobacillus Casei (L. Casei Danone), Vitamins (D, B6) For allergens, see ingredients underlined.

Check Actimel Supermix Cranberry Redcurrant and Rosehip Yogurt Drinks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Actimel Supermix Cranberry Redcurrant and Rosehip Yogurt Drinks is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnacking