Is Active Granola topper vanilla with raspberry & Strawberry Granola Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • maltitol
  • natural vanilla flavouring

maltitol

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA YOGURT (86%) [Natural Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Water, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Ground Bourbon Vanilla, Yogurt Cultures (Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis, Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus, Streptococcus thermophilus) RASPBERRY AND STRAWBERRY GRANOLA (14%) (Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Barley Flakes, Humectant: Maltitol; Sunflower Oil, Com Fibre, Dried Dates, Barley Flour, Com Flour, Ground Cinnamon, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRY PIECES (1%), FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRY PIECES (1%), Sea Salt, Flavouring). ALLERGY ADVICE For all Fa Fi

Check Active Granola topper vanilla with raspberry & Strawberry Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping