Is Active Iron Men Complet Multivitamin Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 16 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • magnesium salt of fatty acid
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • +12 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (milk) protein, capsule shell (hypromellose, calcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, natural colour: Chlorophyllin), ferrous sulfate, acidity regulator (sodium acetate, acetic acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), emulsifier (polysorbate 20). Bulking agent: maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, l-ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sodium selenate (selenium), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), nicotinamide (vitamin B3), coating agent: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, glycerol, spirulina concentrate, shellac, ammonium hydrogen carbonate; d-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E), manganese gluconate, zinc oxide, biotin, d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), retinyl palmitate (vitamin A), anticaking agent: silicon dioxide, cholecalciferol (vitamin D), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), anti-caking agent: magnesium salt of fatty acid, copper sulfate, riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), vitamin K1, flavour: natural mint, folic acid, methylcobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Milk.

Check Active Iron Men Complet Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go